meeting-quality-logo
free-trial
  • meeting-narrow-rotator1

Privacy Policy

MeetingQuality Pty Ltd ACN 600 309 910 ("we", "our" or "us") is committed to the protection of personal privacy within the scope of applicable law. This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personal information that we collect, use and disclose.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version will be located on our website, and is also available by contacting our Privacy Officer by email or at the address detailed below.

By using our website, or by providing any personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Types of personal information collected

The types of personal information that we collect and hold will vary depending on your dealings with us. This information may include any or all of the following:

  • name, email address(es), work address(es), telephone number(s) and other contact details;
  • electronic address(es);
  • payment information, including credit card type;
  • other personal information required to provide our services, including details of your role and title, projects, boards or committees with which you are involved, meetings attended by you, results of surveys including rankings of your performance at those meetings and action items arising out of those meetings (including action items which may relate to you); and
  • transaction details relating to your use of our products, services or benefits.

Where specifically requested to provide our services to a customer that is a political, professional or trade association, we may collect information about your membership of or employment by those associations.

From time to time, you may provide us, and we may collect from you, personal information of a third party (for example, in response to survey questions). Where you provide the personal information of a third party, it is your responsibility to ensure that those persons are aware of this Privacy Policy, understand it and agree to accept it.

You do not have to provide us with any personal information, however if you do not do so we may not be able to provide you with the products, services or benefits you have requested.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information through:

  • our customers (who may be your employer);
  • co-workers who are licensed to use our services;
  • third parties who participate in the surveys;
  • our related bodies corporate;
  • our business partners; and
  • third parties who supply services to us.

We collect personal information directly from you, such as:

  • when you use our services including through inviting others to participate in surveys and participating in the surveys;
  • in the course of us providing you with a requested product, service or benefit;
  • when you submit information through our website;
  • in person; or
  • when you have other dealings with us.

Why we collect, use and disclose personal information

We will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, or where authorised or required by law.

We will collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • to establish and maintain your relationship with us;
  • to provide the products or services that are requested from us by you, your employer, your co-workers or a third party;
  • to contact you for the purposes of providing services;
  • to provide the products or services to our customers (provided that survey results that refer or relate directly to you will not be sent to any other person without being de-identified); or
  • to answer any inquiry you make.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties who work with us in our business to provide, promote or improve the products or services you have requested or are interested in, such as:

  • marketing consultants and promotions companies; website hosts;
  • resellers; and
  • consultants and professional advisers.

Direct marketing

We will also use and disclose your personal information to send direct marketing to you from

  • us;
  • our related bodies corporate; and
  • our resellers.

The direct marketing may relate to:

  • our products and services
  • the products and services of other parties (such as the resellers);
  • new developments we believe may be of interest to you.

You may opt-out of receiving this direct marketing through the unsubscribe function that will be made available to you with each direct marketing communication or by contacting our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.

How we store and protect personal information

We store personal information in a combination of computer storage facilities, internet-based storage facilities (i.e. the cloud), paper-based files and other records. In so doing, we have taken numerous steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Additionally, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

The internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, other than where we use secure socket layer technology (SSL) to ensure information is securely transmitted and processed, we cannot and do not accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the internet, or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Do we send personal information overseas?

We will not disclose your personal information to any overseas organisations.

The servers for our internet-based data storage system are located in the United States of America. However, all servicing of the servers is performed from Australia.

How you can access your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal details change, or if you become aware that the personal details of a third party whose personal details you have provided to us, such as an email address, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.

At your request, we may provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you, unless an exception under the Privacy Act 1988 applies. We may charge a fee for retrieving this information, in which case we will inform you of the fee and obtain your agreement to that fee before providing the information.

We will promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage personal information.

Cookies

Our website use cookies to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when you revisit a website. A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit it. A cookie file can contain information, such as a user ID which the website uses to track the pages you have visited. You can refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser. However, full functionality for our websites requires the use of cookies.

Information is also generated whenever a page is accessed on our website that records information such as the time, date and specific page. We collect such information for statistical and maintenance purposes that enables us to continually evaluate our website performance.

Our website also collects cookies for use by analytics services, such as Google Analytics. These services use cookies and scripts to collect and store information, including how users interact with our website, errors users encounter when using our website, device identifiers, how often users visit the website, what pages they visit, and what other sites they used prior to coming to the website. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve our website and our services. Please see the following links for more information about Google Analytics:

We do not tie the information gathered using third party analytics to your personal information.

How to contact us or make a complaint

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, if you wish to update information we hold about you or if you wish to make a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Kelvin McGrath
31 Mountain View Cres
West Pennant Hills
NSW 2125
Australia
E-mail: info@meetingquality.com

We will take reasonable steps to remedy any issues resulting from our failure to comply with our privacy obligations.

Last updated August 2014.

Cron Job Starts